Scientific Program

The scientific program will be divided into 7 parallel symposia essentially tracking the focus of the individual ISE Division.

Full program


Conference week Program:

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

 

Keynotes

 

Symposium 1 Electrocanalytical chemistry

s1 Oral, s1 Poster

Symposium organizers: L. Falciola, A. Walcarius, G. Denuault, T. Navrátil

Will accept the submissions relevant to all aspects of electroanalytical chemistry in particular (but not restricted) to:
• New electroanalytical methods
• Innovative electroanalytical devices
• Electroanalytical characterizations
• Nanoscale electroanalysis
• Sensors


Symposium 2 Bioelectrochemistry

s2 Oral, s2 Poster

Symposium organizers: E. Lojou, E. Ferapontova, F. Lisdat, M. Fojta, C. Santoro

Will accept the submissions relevant to all aspects of bioelectrochemistry in particular (but not restricted) to:
• Fundamental of electron transfer in biomolecules
• Microbial electrochemistry
• Bioelectrochemical sensors
• Photobioelectrochemistry
• Nanomaterials for protein, DNA and cell electrochemistry
• Bioelectrocatalysis, bioelectronics, biofuel cells

Symposium 3 Electrochemical energy conversion and storage

s3 Oral, s3 Poster, s3a Oral, s3a Poster

Symposium organizers: A. Balducci, T. Brousse, F. Soavi, P. Krtil, K. Fic

Will accept the submissions relevant to all aspects of electrochemical energy storage in particular (but not restricted) to:
• Batteries: lithium-ion and new chemistries, aqueous systems
• Supercapacitors and asymmetric/hybrid devices
• Redox-flow cells and related designs
• Fuel cells
• Electrolyzers and electrocatalysis

Symposium 4 Electrochemical material science

s4 Oral, s4 Poster, s4a Oral

Symposium organizers: V. Vivier, C. Perez, M. Velicky

Will accept the submissions relevant to all aspects of electrochemical material science in particular (but not restricted) to:
• Material degradation and corrosion mechanism
• Corrosion protection, passivation, conversion coatings, surface treatments
• Electroactive materials

Symposium 5 Applied electrochemistry

s5 Oral, s5 Poster

Symposium organizers: M. Rodrigo, C. Martinez Huitle, K. Bouzek

Will accept the submissions relevant to all aspects of applied electrochemistry in particular (but not restricted) to:
• Novel electrochemical reactors design
• Environmental applications of electrochemical processes
• Engineering aspects of the energy conversion and storage
• Multi scale mathematical modelling of electrochemical systems
• Technology transfer and economic analysis

Symposium 6 Molecular electrochemistry

s6 Oral, s6 Poster

Symposium organizers: M. Hromadova, P. Mussini, O. Buriez, J. Ludvík

Will accept the submissions relevant to all aspects of molecular electrochemistry in particular (but not restricted) to:
• Mechanistic aspects of charge transfer reactions
• Structure-reactivity relationship
• Redox active inorganic, organic and organometallic/metallorganic molecules and biomolecules
• Molecular electrosynthesis and electrocatalysis
• Electroactive molecules with advanced/smart functional properties (including electrochemiluminescence, actuators, spin filters, chirality etc.)
• Single molecule entities

Symposium 7 Physical electrochemistry

s7 Oral, s7 Poster

Symposium organizers: S. Ye, K. Domke, A. Cuesta, Z. Samec, M. Monteiro.

Will accept the submissions relevant to all aspects of physical electrochemistry in particular (but not restricted) to:
• Operando electrode characterization techniques
• Fundamental electrocatalysis
• Photo-electrochemistry
• Electrode imaging techniques
• Advanced computational modelling
• Membrane electrochemistry